Privacy policy

Data controller:
Jan Goderis design lab (link contact or jangoderis@gmail.com)


Papegaaistraat 12
B-9000 Gent


BTW: BE 0896.755.397 (SMART Verenigde Producties VZW, Emile Féronstraat 70, Brussel).
RPR: Gent, afdeling Gent

General data protection regulation

‘Jan Goderis design lab,  values your interest in our website. It is important to us that you feel comfortable using our website and we therefore want to ensure that it is clear what happens to your personal details when you provide them to us. Your personal details, including your e-mail address, shall be used as follows:

  • We save the details you provide us with when you ask for information in order to be able to send you what you have asked for. This information will not be saved longer than necessary for the treatment of the request.

  • The information you supply to us for a job application is saved and treated with the utmost care. This information will not be saved longer than necessary for the treatment of the request.

  • Your searches (anonymous) can be used to further optimize the website.

  • We also use the information saved to optimise our website further through visitor analyses. 

  • Your personal data are only processed for direct marketing purposes if you give ‘jan goderis design lab’ your explicit consent to this. You may oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes free of charge at any time. To do so, simply send a request to the contact above.

We will never provide or sell your information to third parties who are not part of, or a direct partner of ‘jan goderis design lab’.
Our website includes links to websites that do not belong to ‘jan goderis design lab’. ‘jan goderis design lab’ is not responsible for the manner in which these websites treat your personal information.

The European General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (henceforth ‘GDPR’) requires the natural person or legal entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (the controller) to inform the natural persons whose personal data are processed (the data subjects).

Rights

You may oppose the processing of your personal data at any time if your objection is based on serious and legitimate reasons. If you wish to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you do not have to give any reasons for this.

In that case, contact us via the contact details above.

The processing of personal data by ‘jan goderis design lab’ is not carried out on the basis of automated decisions; in other words it is not carried out without human intervention.

‘jan goderis design lab’ does not engage profiling on the basis of the available personal data.

Complaints

If you believe that your rights as a data subject are being infringed by or during the processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Supervisor (the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, email:  commission@privacycommission.be(link sends e-mail), tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35), without prejudice to any other possibility of initiating a judicial review or seeking a judicial remedy.

2. Cookie policy

In order to better tailor our websites to your needs, ‘jan goderis design lab’ uses cookies. You have the option to refuse the cookies. If you do, please be aware that certain parts of our websites may not function properly. You may also no longer have access to certain services offered by our websites. 
There is more information about cookies below, presented in an easy-to-understand FAQ format.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that is left in the browser of your computer or mobile device (e.g. iPhone, iPad) by the server of the website that you are visiting. Cookies contain a code that can only be read by the server that has installed it. The server has no access to other information on your computer or your mobile device.

What is a cookie file made up of?

A cookie file is made up of:

  • the name of the server that has installed the cookie file 

  • an expiry date

  • a unique identifier 

What is the purpose of a cookie?

We use cookies to provide the best possible browsing experience to all visitors of our websites. This includes allowing you to navigate more easily and more swiftly between the different parts of the website or tailoring the content of our site to your personal preferences (such as language preferences).

Where can I find these cookies?

Cookies are stored in a separate folder on the browser of your computer or mobile device.

What is a ‘session cookie’?

This cookie is there to recognise your browser during your visit to our websites.

What is a ‘permanent cookie’?

This cookie is there to recognise your browser for future visits to our websites.

What cookies are necessary?

You will notice that certain areas of our websites do not work or do not work properly if you have disabled the necessary cookies. ‘jan goderis design lab’ uses such cookies for example for our contact forms or participation in discussions on our blogs. ‘jan goderis design lab’ uses ‘necessary’ cookies when you want to log in to your personal account. Use of these cookies enables us to check your identity for your security, to allow access to the personal information you have entered.

What are ‘functional cookies’?

As the name suggests, these cookies ensure that our websites are fully functional to give you the best and most personalised experience when visiting our website. ‘jan goderis design lab’ uses ‘functional cookies’ to remember your personal preferences and to prevent the same communication appearing on repeated visits (for example asking you to take part in a promotion.

What are ‘performance cookies’?

‘jan goderis design lab’ uses ‘performance cookies’ to check how our websites are used with a view to tailoring and improving the content and user-friendliness thereof. In this way, we can find out how many visitors visit any particular page or what language choice is the most common among our visitors.

What are ‘third-party cookies’?

These are cookies that come from third-party advertisements on websites belonging to ‘jan goderis design lab’. They are used to tailor the advertisements and/or the content thereof to your personal preferences. You can only see these cookies if you have not disabled them. Use of third-party cookies does not give ‘jan goderis design lab’ or advertisers (third parties) access to your personal information.

What is ‘embedded content’?

‘jan goderis design lab’ can refer to other sites through a link that you can click on. In this way, you are redirected to the website of another organisation. It is possible that the website you are redirected to also uses cookies. ‘jan goderis design lab’ recommends that you consult the terms of use of that organisation, which appear on that organisation’s website, to find out about their privacy and cookie policy.

How can I manage cookies?

You can manage your cookies yourself. You can adjust your browser’s settings to your personal preferences. You can always delete cookies that have been installed or refuse new cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

Google Analytics cookies

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies(link is external)

Terms of use

Visiting, searching and viewing our website is subject to our terms of use and all applicable laws. By visiting, searching and viewing our website, you expressly agree to the terms of use as described below, without restriction or exception.

1. Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The copyright belongs to ‘jan goderis design lab’, its clients and partners. All rights reserved. Information from the website (including but not limited to text, presentations, illustrations, photos and sound) may not, unless otherwise specified, be copied, transferred, distributed or saved without prior written consent from ‘jan goderis design lab’. Modifying the site’s content is forbidden. Certain parts of the site include illustrations that are expressly subject to the copyright of our clients.

2. Liability

No rights or claims whatsoever may be derived from the information shown on this website. Links to other websites are provided as a service and do not mean that ‘jan goderis design lab’ is responsible for the content of the said websites. Furthermore, it is your own responsibility to check that these sites are free from viruses or other harmful components. The information contained on our website is subject to change without prior notice or obligation. The colours shown here are only an indication. Actual colours may vary. Please consult your distributor’s colour card.

3. Comments, questions and suggestions

‘jan goderis design lab’ does not wish to receive confidential or reserved information via this website. All information that you provide to us (suggestions, ideas and others) shall be deemed non-confidential and of a public nature (except as referred to under point 1 with regard to privacy protection). By sending materials to ‘jan goderis design lab’ you give ‘jan goderis design lab’ the unlimited and irrevocable right to use, show, amend, process and distribute this information, as well as to legally register it. ‘jan goderis design lab’ also reserves the right to freely apply the ideas and techniques that you have sent to us. ‘jan goderis design lab’ has taken great care in developing this website. ‘jan goderis design lab’ is open to suggestions or comments. Please also inform us of any complaints regarding certain texts or images.

4. Legal provisions

‘jan goderis design lab’ is free at any time to change the terms of use by publishing new terms of use on this website. The terms of use are in accordance with Belgian law and any disputes shall be settled in accordance with the same. In the event that a competent court declares part of these terms of use invalid or unenforceable, the part of these terms of use concerned shall be deemed to be null and void while the remaining provisions of these terms of use shall remain valid and in full effect.